Lesotho's Lebenya Nkoka and Russia's Nina Podnebesnova wins the 56km Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon 2014

Lesotho's [link id="437" tax="post_tag" text="Lebenya Nkoka"] and Russia's Nina Podnebesnova secure victories in the men's and women's races at the 56km Old Mutual Two Oceans ultra-marathon 2014 in Cape Town, South Africa on Saturday.

Nkoka secured his maiden victory at the Two Oceans Marathon after breaking clear of a three-man lead group with less than 10km remaining to win the annual race in 3:09:52.

Local favourite [link id="233" tax="post_tag" text="Hendrick Ramaala"] fought back in the closing stages, after dropping off the pace, to grab second place in 3:11:33 on his ultra-marathon debut.

Nina Podnebesnova of Russia won the women's race in 3:40:07, and Paulina Njeya was the first South African woman home, taking fifth position in 3:50:48.

South African [link id="185" tax="post_tag" text="Stephen Lesego Mokoka"] won the Two Oceans half-marathon race in a time of 1:04:16 and was closely followed behind by Joel Mmone and Sibabalwe Mzazi who both came in at 1:04:29. Benedict Moeng took fourth position with 1:04:40.

Lebo Phalula of South Africa won the women's half-marathon in 1:14:00 ahead of compatriot Rene Kalmer (1:14:23).

Leading Results:

56km:

Men:

  1. Lebenya Nkoka (LES) 3:09:52
  2. Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 3:11:33
  3. Masilo Matjiane (LES) 3:12:00
  4. Warinyane Lebopo (LES) 3:12:24
  5. Ketema Tadesse (ETH) 3:12:35
  6. Michael Mazibuko (RSA) 3:13:05
  7. Arnold Kibet Kiptaoi (KEN) 3:14:06
  8. Henry Moyo (MAL) 3:15:37
  9. Mthandazo Qhina (RSA) 3:16:07
  10. Othaniel Phahlane (RSA) 3:16:21

Women:

  1. Nina Podnebesnova (RUS) 3:40:07
  2. Shitaye Gemechu Debellu (ETH) 3:43:37
  3. Elena Nurgalieva (RUS) 3:43:59
  4. Mamorallo Tjoka (LES) 3:46:13
  5. Paulina Njeya (RSA) 3:50:48
  6. Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS) 3:51:46kk
  7. Chelitu Bogale Asefa (ETH) 3:56:58
  8. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (RSA) 4:00:52
  9. Alemtsehay Hailu Kakissa (ETH) 4:03:56
  10. Samukeliso Moyo (ZIM) 4:07:32

21km:

Men:

  1. Stephen Mokoka (RSA) 1:04:16
  2. Joel Mmone (RSA) 1:04:29
  3. Gladwin Mzazi (RSA) 1:04:29
  4. Benedict Moeng (RSA) 1:04:40
  5. Asefa Negewo (ETH) 1:05:12

Women:

  1. Lebo Phalula (RSA) 1:14:00
  2. Rene Kalmer (RSA) 1:14:23
  3. Gezashigh Gemeda (ETH) 1:15:02
  4. Mapaseka Makhanya (RSA) 1:15:35
  5. Lavinia Haitope (NAM) 1:16:41