Full Results Meeting Areva 2014 – IAAF Diamond League Paris – AthleticsAfrica
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Results

Full Results Meeting Areva 2014 – IAAF Diamond League Paris

The full Official Results of the Meeting Areva 2014 – IAAF Diamond League meeting in Paris, France on Saturday, July 5, 2014.

IAAF Diamond League, Paris
IAAF Diamond League in Paris

The full Official Results of the Meeting Areva 2014 – IAAF Diamond League meeting in Paris, France on Saturday, July 5, 2014.

5000m – Men

  1. Edwin Soi, KEN, 12:59.82, WL
  2. Yenew Alamirew, ETH, 13:00.21, SB
  3. Paul Kipgetich Tanui, KEN, 13:00.53, PB
  4. Galen Rupp, USA, 13:00.99, SB
  5. Thomas Longosiwa, KEN, 13:01.74, SB
  6. Lawi Lalang, KEN, 13:03.85, SB
  7. Caleb Ndiku, KEN, 13:08.47

800m – Men

  1. Asbel Kiprop, KEN, 1:43.34, WL
  2. Nijel Amos, BOT, 1:43.70
  3. Yiemer Lopez, CUB, 1:43.71, SB
  4. Pierre Ambroise Bosse, FRA, 1:44.23, SB
  5. Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot, KEN, 1:44.30
  6. Andre Olivier, RSA, 1:44.42
  7. Marcin Lewandowski, POL, 1:44.49
  8. Adam Kszczot, POL, 1:44.50

200m – Women

  1. Blessing Okagbare, NGR, 22.32
  2. Allyson Felix, USA, 22.34, SB
  3. Anthonique Stracham, BAH, 22.54
  4. Myriam Soumare, FRA, 22.60, SB
  5. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, JAM, 22.63
  6. Simone Facey, JAM, 22.75
  7. Jamile Samuel, NED, 22.81, SB
  8. Kimberlyn Duncan, USA, 23.01

3000m – Women steeplechase

  1. Hiwott Ayalew, ETH, 9:11.65, MR
  2. Emma Coburn, USA, 9:14.42
  3. Sofia Assefa, ETH, 9:18.71
  4. Etenesh Diro Neda, ETH, 9:19.71
  5. Salima El Quali Alami, MAR, 9:21.24, NR
  6. Lidya Chepkurui, 9:24.07, SB
  7. Stephanie Garcia, USA, 9:24.35 PB
  8. Milcah Chemos, KEN, 9:26.49 SB

400m – Women

  1. Sanya Richards-Ross, USA, 50.10
  2. Stephanie Ann McPherson, JAM, 50.40
  3. Novlene Williams-Mills, JAM, 50.68
  4. Amantle Montsho, BOT, 50.70
  5. Olha Zemlyak, UKR, 51.35
  6. Natasha Hastings, USA, 51.74

400m Hurdles – Men

  1. Michael Tinsley, USA, 48.25m, SB
  2. Cornel Fredericks, RSA, 48.42
  3. Javier Culson, PUR, 48.45
  4. Felix Sanchez, DOM, 48.91, SB
  5. Mamadou Kasse Hann, SEN, 49.29
  6. Ashton Eaton, USA, 49.58

Triple Jump – Men

  1. Benjamin Compaore, FRA, 17.12m SB
  2. Christian Taylor, USA, 17.11m
  3. Alexis Copello, CUB, 17.04m
  4. Nelson Evora, POR, 16.97m, SB
  5. Ernesto Reve, Cuba, 16.94m
  6. Alexey Fedorov, RUS, 16.84m

100m – Men

  1. Michael Rodgers, USA, 10.00
  2. Richard Thompson, TTO, 10.08
  3. Kim Collins, SKN, 10.10, SB
  4. Nesta Carter, JAM, 10.12
  5. Kemar Bailey-Cole, JAM, 10.14
  6. Chijindu Ujah, GBR, 10.20
  7. Alonzo Edward, PAN, 10.26
  8. Christophe Lemaitre, FRA, 10.28, SB

1500m – Women

  1. Sifan Hassan, NED, 3:57.00, WL, NR
  2. Jenny Simpson, USA, 3:57.22, PB
  3. Hellen Obiri, KEN, 3:58.89
  4. Faith Kipyegon, KEN, 3:59.21
  5. Shannon Rowbury, USA, 3:59.49, PB
  6. Laura Muir, GBR, 4:00.07, PB
  7. Mimi Belete, BRN, 4:00.08, PB
  8. Laura Weightman, 4:00.17, PB
  9. Axumawit Embaye, ETH, 4:02.35 PB
  10. Abeba Aregawi, SWE, 4:03.46
  11. Luiza Gega, ALB, 4:03.75
  12. Morgan Uceny, USA, 4:04.76, SB
  13. Nicole Sifuentes, CAN, 4:04.87, SB

Shot put – Men

  1. David Storl, GER, 21.41m
  2. Reese Hoffa, USA, 21.38m
  3. Kurt Roberts, USA, 20.67m
  4. Tomas Majewski, POL, 20.14m
  5. Ryan Whiting, USA, 19.92m
  6. Ladislav Prasil, CZE, 19.90m
  7. Marco Fortes, POR, 19.75m
  8. Joe Kovacs, USA, 19.46m

High Jump – Women

  1. Blanka Vlasic, CRO, 2.00m SB
  2. Mariya Kuchina, RUS, 2.00m PB
  3. Ana Simic, CRO, 1.94m
  4. Ruth Beitia, ESP, 1.94m
  5. Oksana Kasprzycka, POL, 1.94m
  6. Justyna Kaspryzycka, POL, 1.94m
  7. Inika McPherson, USA, 1.94m

100m Hurdles – Women

  1. Dawn Harper-Nelson, USA, 12.44 WL
  2. Queen Harrison, USA, 12.46, SB
  3. LoLo Jones, USA, 12.68
  4. Cindy Billaud, FRA, 12.71
  5. Tiffany Porter, GBR, 12.72
  6. Sally Pearson, AUS, 12.89
  7. Kristi Castlin, USA, 12.96

Pole vault – Men

  1. Renaud Lavillenie, FRA, 5.70m
  2. Augusto Dutra, BRA, 5.70m, SB
  3. Kevin Menaldo, FRA, 5.70m
  4. Piotr Lisek, POL, 5.60m
  5. Konstandinonos Filippidis, GRE, 5.60m
  6. Mark Hollis, USA, 5.60m
  7. Damiel Dossevi, FRA, 5.45m

110m Hurdles – Men

  1. Hansle Parchment, JAM, 12.94, WL, NR
  2. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, FRA, 13.05, PB
  3. Orlando Ortega, CUB, 13.10 SB
  4. Ryan Wilson, USA, 13.18, SB
  5. David Oliver, USA, 13.26
  6. Dimitri Bascou, FRA, 13.27
  7. Yordan O’Farrill, CUB, 13.35
  8. Jason Richardson, USA, 13.53
  9. Ladji Doucoure, FRA, 13.63
The Editorial Board at the AthleticsAfrica | Website

Athletics Africa group of editors and contributors brings to your desktop and tablet screens the best of African athletics and track & field news and information every day of the week.

You May Also Like

World

World Athletics has announced details of the 2020 World Athletics Continental Tour, a series of the world's best one-day meetings outside the Diamond League.

World

The Diamond League General Assembly has today agreed on 14 meetings and 1 final for the 2020 season, which includes all current meetings.

RSA

World champions Caster Semenya and Luvo Manyonga were the standout performers, leading a large group of South African athletes by successfully defending their titles...

RSA

South African and World Long Jump champion Luvo Manyonga was in spectacular shape, smashing the Meeting record to win the event in 8.53m at...

Click to access the login or register cheese